United States v. Northumberland Ins. Co., Ltd.
[…] Accordingly, the exemption did not apply.12
The issue presented is whether Northumberland, a foreign corporation, is liable for the federal excise tax imposed by Section 4371(3) on the reinsurance policy issued to it by AIM RE, also a foreign corporation, as well as the assessments for interest and penalties. Northumberland bears the burden of proving that these assessments are erroneous, because a presumption of validity attaches to the I.R.S.'s determination. Psaty v. United States, 442 F.2d 1154, 1160 (3d Cir. 1971); United States v. Rexach, 482 F.2d 10, 16 (1st Cir. 1973).
Section 4371 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, 26 U.S.C. § 4371, reads as follows:
Pursuant to Section 4374, liability for the tax rests on "any person who makes, signs, issues, or sells any of the documents and instruments subject to the tax, or for whose use and benefits the same are made, signed, issued or sold." Thus, the statute ostensibly imposes responsibility on either the insurer or reinsurer ("any person who makes ... sells ..."), the insurance broker ("any person who signs or issues"), or the insured ("or for whose benefit the same are made ..."). Nevertheless, Treasury...
To continue reading