United States v. Obendorf
[…] See id. § 707(a), (c); 18 U.S.C. §§ 371, 3559(a)(6).

The indictment also introduced a wrinkle that gave rise to this appeal. In a series of paragraphs titled "Relevant Laws and Regulations ," the indictment set forth the MBTA's ban on unlawful baiting, the statutory basis for FWS's authority to enforce the MBTA, and several regulatory definitions. One provision cited in this section of the indictment was 50 C.F.R. § 20.21(i)(1)(i), which the indictment quoted in its entirety. That regulation provides:

Migratory birds on which open seasons are prescribed in this part may be taken by any method except those prohibited in this section. No persons shall take migratory game birds:
....
(i) By the aid of baiting, or on or over any baited area, where a person knows or reasonably should know that the area is or has been baited. However, nothing in this paragraph prohibits:
(1) the taking of any migratory game bird, including waterfowl, coots, and cranes, on or over the following lands or areas that are not otherwise baited areas—
(i) Standing crops or flooded standing crops (including aquatics); standing, flooded, or manipulated natural vegetation; flooded harvested croplands; or lands or areas where seeds or grains have been scattered solely as the result of a normal agricultural planting, harvesting, post-harvest manipulation or normal soil stabilization practice[.]

50 C.F.R. § 20.21(i)(1)(i). The indictment also set forth in full the regulatory definitions of terms like "normal agricultural planting, harvesting, or post-harvest manipulation" and "baited area."