United States v. Oil Tanker Bearing Int'l Mar. Org. (IMO) No. 9116512
[…] Corr. Corp. of Am., 564 F. Supp. 2d 22, 26–27 (D.D.C. 2008) ).

III. Analysis

Before looking at the allegations in the Complaint, the Court examines its jurisdiction and the sufficiency of notice to potential claimants.

A. Jurisdiction

As a threshold matter, this Court has subject-matter jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1355(a), which provides that district courts "have original jurisdiction ... of any action or proceeding for ... forfeiture, pecuniary or otherwise, incurred under any Act of Congress." It also has jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1345, which provides the district courts with jurisdiction over proceedings commenced by the United States.