United States v. One 1965 Chevrolet Impala Convertible, 72-1691
[…] The District Court ordered the Government to reimburse Scott for depreciation from September 18, 1968, the date of the forfeiture, to November 19, 1971, the date on which the automobile was ordered returned, but again disallowed any reimbursement for depreciation from the date of the seizure to the date of the forfeiture.

In requiring the Government to reimburse the owners for depreciation from the date of the forfeiture to the dates on which the automobiles were sold or ordered returned, the District Court reasoned that Congress had authorized the payment of such claims under 40 U.S.C. § 304j, which makes agency appropriations available "for the payment of all moneys found to be due any person upon the duly authorized remission or mitigation of any forfeiture." Determining that this provision could not be construed as appropriating funds for pre-forfeiture depreciation, the Court concluded that Congress had failed to authorize the payment of such claims.

The District Court's resort to 40 U.S.C. § 304j, appears to have been based on United States v.