United States v. One Tintoretto Painting
[…] PartiesUNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff, v. ONE TINTORETTO PAINTING Entitled "The Holy Family with Saint Catherine and Honored Donor", Defendant.
CourtU.S. District Court — Southern District of New York

John S. Martin, Jr., U. S. Atty., S. D. New York, New York City, for plaintiff; Susan Millington Campbell, Asst. U. S. Atty., New York City, of counsel.

Raymond Bernhard Grunewald, New York City, for claimant.

LASKER, District Judge.

This action was brought by the United States of America ("the government") seeking forfeiture of the subject Tintoretto painting pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 545 and 19 U.S.C. § 1592 on the grounds that the painting was "fraudulently ... imported" into the United States and that a "sale of such merchandise after importation was attempted knowing the same to have been imported or brought into the United States contrary to law," in violation of Section 545. Section 545 provides that "merchandise introduced into the United States in violation of this section ... shall be forfeited to the United States." The government has moved for summary judgment.1

Isaac Silberberg ("Silberberg") has filed a claim for the painting.