United States v. One Carton Positive Motion Picture Film
[…] In their opinion, this film is. These affidavits are sufficient to raise a question of fact. Moreover, more expert testimony may be adduced at the trial, subject to the test of cross-examination. Where expert testimony is necessary to resolve an issue of fact, summary judgment is inappropriate.
Cf. Vacheron & Constantin-Le Coultre Watches, Inc. v. Benrus Watch Company, Inc., 260 F.2d 637 (2d Cir. 1958)
As far as the issue of obscenity goes, therefore, claimant is not entitled to summary judgment.
Claimant next contends that 19 U.S.C. § 1305 is unconstitutional. That section provides, in pertinent part, that "All persons are prohibited from importing into the United States from any foreign country * * * any obscene book * * * print, picture * * * or other representation * * *." It provides further that "No such articles * * * shall be admitted to entry" and that "all such articles * * * shall be subject to seizure and forfeiture as hereinafter provided * * *."
The statute goes on to provide that: