United States v. One Chevrolet Four-Door Sedan
[…] One 1955 Mercury Sedan (United States v. One 1954 Oldsmobile 2-Door Sedan), 4 Cir., 242 F.2d 429, in which we directed forfeitures of automobiles which had been engaged in transporting property, yeast in one case and pumps in another, to be used in violation of the Internal Revenue laws. Other decisions of this court directly in point are Shively v. United States, 4 Cir., 210 F.2d 131, where an automobile was forfeited for hauling fermenters, and Snead v. United States, 4 Cir., 217 F.2d 912, where a truck was forfeited for hauling yeast and malt.

The section relied on for forfeiture, 26 U.S.C. § 7302, is as follows:

"It shall be unlawful to have or possess any property intended for use in violating the provisions of the internal revenue laws, or regulations prescribed under such laws, or which has been so used, and no property rights shall exist in any such property. A search warrant may issue as provided in chapter 205 of title 18 of the United States Code and the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure for the seizure of such property. Nothing in this section shall in any manner limit or affect any criminal or forfeiture provision of the internal revenue laws, or of any other law. The seizure and forfeiture of any property under the provisions of this section and the disposition of such property subsequent to seizure and forfeiture,
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases
  • United States v. One 1958 Ford 4-Door Sedan, Civ. A. No. 133-G-58.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Middle District of North Carolina
    • October 13, 1958
    ...attempted to apprehend him. See United States v. One 1955 Mercury Sedan, etc., 4 Cir., 1957, 242 F.2d 429; United States v. One Chevrolet Four-Door Sedan, 4 Cir., 1957, 244 F.2d 342; and United States v. One 1956 Ford Tudor Sedan, 4 Cir., 1958, 253 F.2d 725, and the cases cited in these Als......
  • United States v. One 1957 Ford Tudor Fairlane Victoria
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of Maryland
    • April 21, 1958
    ...any property which has been used, or is intended for use, in violating the Internal Revenue laws; * * *". United States v. One Chevrolet Four-Door Sedan, 4 Cir., 244 F.2d 342, 344. Section 7302 was enacted as part of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 to replace section 3116 of the 1939 Code......

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.