United States v. One Carton Positive Motion Picture Film
[…] COPYRIGHT MATERIAL OMITTED

Robert M. Morgenthau, U. S. Dist. Atty., Southern District of New York, Arthur S. Olick, Asst. U. S. Dist. Atty., Judith Nochimson, Asst. U. S. Dist. Atty., for libellant.

Ephraim London, New York City, (of Brennan, London & Buttenwieser), New York City, for claimant, Janus Films, Inc.

GRAVEN, Senior District Judge (by assignment).

1. In this proceeding the Government seeks the forfeiture of an imported motion picture film on the ground that it constitutes obscene material the import of which is prohibited by Section 305 of the Tariff Act (Sec. 1305, Title 19 U.S. C.A.).

2. Section 305 of the Tariff Act (Sec. 1305, Title 19 U.S.C.A.) lists a number of items the import of which is prohibited. Among those items is "obscene" matter. That Section further provides:

"Upon the appearance of any such * * * matter at any customs office, the same shall be seized and held by the collector to await the judgment of the district court as hereinafter provided; * * *. Upon the seizure of such * * * matter the collector shall transmit information thereof to the district attorney * * * who shall institute proceedings in the district court for the forfeiture, confiscation, and destruction of the * * * matter seized. Upon the adjudication that such * * * matter thus seized is of the character the entry of which is by this section prohibited, it shall be ordered destroyed and shall be destroyed. * * *"

Under that Section, any party in interest may upon demand have the facts or issues determined by a jury and any party may have an appeal or right of review as in the case of ordinary actions or suits. In the present case no demand for a jury was made.