United States v. ONE 1972 CADILLAC, COUPE DEVILLE, ETC., Civ. A. No. 2161.
[…] CourtU.S. District Court — Eastern District of Kentucky

Eugene E. Siler, Jr., U. S. Atty., E. D. Ky., Robert M. Murphy, Asst. U. S. Atty., Lexington, Ky., for plaintiff.

B. Robert Stivers, London, Ky., for defendant.

MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER

HERMANSDORFER, District Judge.

This libel action follows the conviction of one Ernest Sims for violation of Internal Revenue tax laws. United States v. Ernest Sims, Criminal No. 14,963, (E.D.Ky. January 12, 1973). Jurisdiction is alleged on 26 U.S.C. §§ 7301, 7302, under the authorization of the Attorney General or his delegate pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7401. Venue lies in the Eastern District of Kentucky under 26 U.S.C. § 7323(a).

Under the evidence entered during trial, there is no doubt the essential element of 26 U.S.C. § 7301(e) has been established:

". . . property used to transport . . . or concealment of property which is intended to be used in the making or packaging of property described in subsection (a) . . . possession of property for the purpose of avoiding payment of tax or concealment with intent to defraud the United States of such tax.

"A vehicle used in the violation of Internal Revenue tax laws is subject to seizure and forfeiture under the provisions of 26 U.S.C. §§ 7301, 7302, 7321. . . ." United States v. Mills, 440 F.2d 647, 648 (6th Cir. 1971).