United States v. ONE 1972 CADILLAC, COUPE DEVILLE, ETC., Civ. A. No. 2161.
[…] The intervenor, Sims, argues United States v. One 1941 Cadillac Sedan, 145 F.2d 296 (7th Cir. 1944) does invoke a presumption of authorization of the action, but only when the issue is not raised by the intervenor's petition. Here the issue has been joined. The questions (1) whether a conclusive presumption arises by law making unnecessary any proof of the allegation or (2) whether the plaintiff must show proof of their authority to bring the action must be considered.

The provision of 26 U.S.C. § 7401 is set forth in its entirety:

"§ 7401. Authorization
"No civil action for the collection or recovery of taxes, or of any fine, penalty, or forfeiture, shall be commenced unless the Secretary or his delegate authorizes or sanctions the proceeding and the Attorney General or his delegate directs that the action be commenced."

Thus, the proscribed procedure requires two steps. First, that a civil action be authorized by the Secretary or his delegate. "Secretary" as defined in 26 U.S. C. § 7701 means the Secretary of the Treasury.