United States v. Pac. Gas & Elec. Co.
[…] Counts 3-4 and 9-13 allege that PG&E's recordkeeping practices fell below the standards required of Part 192's recordkeeping provisions. Counts 3-4 charge PG&E with violating 49 C.F.R. § 192.709(a), which requires pipeline operators to maintain and retain the “date, location, and description of each repair made to pipe...for as long as the pipe remains in service.” Id. ¶ 65. Counts 9-13 charge PG&E with violating 49 C.F.R. § 192.517(a), which requires that pipeline operators “make, and retain for the useful life of the pipeline, a record of each [pressure] test performed” pursuant to certain other provisions of Part 192. Id. ¶ 75.

LEGAL STANDARD

Federal Rule of Evidence (“Rule”) 401 states that evidence is relevant if it “has any tendency to make a fact more or less probable” and “the fact is of consequence in determining the action.”