United States v. Paquin
[…] See United States v. Sims, No. 21-CR-26, 2021 WL 1062548, at *4 (D. Nev. Mar. 18, 2021); United States v. Potter, No. 3:20-MJ-00061, 2020 WL 6081894, at *3 (D.V.I. Oct. 15, 2020); see also United States v. Streett, 437 F.Supp.3d 940, 951 (D.N.M. 2020) (Browning, J.). Similarly, the text of the Crime Victims' Rights Act “do[es] not appear, at least on [its] face, to vest the Court with any power to impose no-contact orders that may infringe on a defendant's First Amendment rights.” Sims, 2021 WL 1062548, at *3.

A court might issue a pretrial no-contact order under 18 U.S.C. § 1514, which allows for the issuance of “a temporary restraining order prohibiting harassment of a victim or witness in a Federal criminal case.” 18 U.S.C. § 1514(a)(1). However, as Judge Browning noted in United States v. Streett, the text of that statute constrains courts to issuing orders only when there are “reasonable grounds to believe that harassment . . . exists.” Streett, 437 F.Supp.3d at 947.