United States v. Pardee, 10440.
[…] The same conclusions apply in respect to the law of involuntary manslaughter. Here Congress has proscribed it as a felony and fixed the punishment, all without ambiguity. Found in 18 U.S.C. § 1112, so far as pertinent, the crime is denounced as follows:

"Manslaughter.
"(a) Manslaughter is the unlawful killing of a human being without malice. It is of two kinds:
"Voluntary — * * *
"Involuntary — In the commission of an unlawful act not amounting to a felony, or in the commission in an unlawful manner, or without due caution and circumspection, of a lawful act which might produce death."