United States v. Pasha
[…] Pursuant to section 4412(c), the Secretary of the Treasury promulgated regulation § 44.4412-1(a) which reads in part: "Every person required to pay the special tax imposed by section 4411 shall register and file a return on Form 11-C. For provisions relating to the general requirement for filing a return, see § 44.6011(a)-1."2

Even though the requirement for registering and filing a return on Form 11-C originates in a regulation, it is given statutory sanction not only by section 4412(c) but also by section 6011(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954. That section reads in part:

"When required by regulations prescribed by the Secretary or his delegate any person made liable for any tax imposed by this title * * * shall make a return * * * according to the forms and regulations prescribed by the Secretary or his delegate."

It is thus apparent that count two charges a statutory offense.

The Validity of the Search Warrants.