United States v. Pasha
[…] They point out that the count charges a failure to register in accordance with section 4412(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 and also a failure to make a return on Form 11-C. They assert that the return is not required by statute. Defendants argue that the failure to file Form 11-C is not proscribed by section 7203 even though that section includes the failure to make a return "required by law or regulations."

Section 4412(a) provides that each person required to pay the occupational tax under sections 4401 and 4411 must register with the Internal Revenue Service. Section 4412(c) provides: "In accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary, he or his delegate may require from time to time such supplemental information from any person required to register under this section as may be needful to the enforcement of this chapter." Pursuant to section 4412(c), the Secretary of the Treasury promulgated regulation § 44.4412-1(a) which reads in part: "Every person required to pay the special tax imposed by section 4411 shall register and file a return on Form 11-C. For provisions relating to the general requirement for filing