United States v. Past
[…] Her subsequent death was caused by murder."1

On March 8, 1955, an interlocutory decree of divorce was granted to decedent and her husband, incorporating therein the property settlement agreement, and a final decree of divorce was granted March 13, 1956. Decedent remarried after the final decree and on December 25, 1956, was murdered by her then husband.

Harry died August 15, 1956.

In assessing a deficiency in decedent's estate tax, the government contended that the entire corpus of the trust at decedent's death valued at $642,788.66 should be included in decedents' estate, relying on 26 U.S.C. § 2036.

Section 2036 provides in part as follows:

"(a) General rule. — The value of the gross estate shall include the value of all property (except real property situated outside of the United States) to the extent of any interest therein of which the decedent has at any time made a transfer (except in case of a bona fide sale for an adequate and full consideration in money or money\'s worth), by trust or otherwise, under which he has retained for his life or for any period not ascertainable without reference to his death or for any period which does not in fact end before his death —
"(1) the possession or enjoyment of, or the right to the income from, the property, or
"(2) the right, either alone or in conjunction with any person, to designate the persons who shall possess or enjoy the property or the income therefrom."

26 U.S.C. § 2043 provides in part: