United States v. Past
[…] "(1) the possession or enjoyment of, or the right to the income from, the property, or
"(2) the right, either alone or in conjunction with any person, to designate the persons who shall possess or enjoy the property or the income therefrom."

26 U.S.C. § 2043 provides in part:

"Transfers for insufficient consideration
"(a) In general. — If any one of the transfers, trusts, interests, rights, or powers enumerated and described in sections 2035 to 2038, inclusive, and section 2041 is made, created, exercised, or relinquished for a consideration in money or money\'s worth, but is not a bona fide sale for an adequate and full consideration in money or money\'s worth, there shall be included in the gross estate only the excess of the fair market value at the time of death of the property otherwise to be included on account of such transaction, over the value of the consideration received therefor
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
28 cases
  • Bernards v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue (In re Estate of Bongard)
    • United States
    • U.S. Tax Court
    • March 15, 2005