United States v. Patel
[…] Scott R. Lassar, Attorney, David G. Jorgensen, Attorney, Sidley Austin LLP, Chicago, IL, for DefendantAppellant.

Before FLAUM, EASTERBROOK, and KANNE, Circuit Judges.

FLAUM, Circuit Judge.

Dr. Kamal Patel is a Chicago-area physician who commonly prescribes home health care services for his patients. After federal investigators learned that Patel had been receiving undisclosed payments from Grand Home Health Care (“Grand”), a home care provider used by some of his patients, Patel was charged with six counts of violating—and one count of conspiring to violate—42 U.S.C. § 1320a–7b, otherwise known as the Anti–Kickback Statute. In relevant part, the Statute makes it illegal to “knowingly and willfully solicit[ ] or receive[ ] any remuneration (including any kickback, bribe, or rebate) ... in return for referring an individual to a person for the furnishing” of health care services paid for, in whole or in part, by a federal health care program. Id. § 1320a–7b(b)(1)(A).