United States v. Perez
[…] (Id. at 4-5.)

Regardless of the Court's views on the value of Defendant's work for FCI Otisville, the Second Circuit has held that a sentencing court “may not modify the terms and conditions of the fine except [u]pon petition of the Government showing that reasonable efforts to collect a fine or assessment are not likely to be effective.' United States v. Martinez, 281 Fed.Appx. 39, 41 (2d Cir. 2008) (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 3573). The method of payment, and the requirement that it be monetary, is one such condition and thus cannot be modified by the Court. See 18 U.S.C. § 3611 (a person sentenced to pay a fine shall do so “as specified by the Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts,” who can choose to have “such payment be made to the clerk of the court or in the manner provided for under section 604(a)(18) of title 28, United States Code); U.S. District Court for the District of Connecticut, Payment Information, https://ctd.uscourts.gov/payment-information (“The U.S. District Court for the District of Connecticut accepts payment for criminal debt (i.e., special assessment, fine, criminal restitution) on-line.