United States v. Perry
[…] Perry appeals his conviction, raising statute of limitations and suppression issues, and his sentence, arguing the district court erred in calculating tax loss, denying his request for a downward variance, and requiring that he pay $926,602.75 in restitution to the Internal Revenue Service (“IRS”) as a condition of supervised release. We affirm.

I. The Statute of Limitations Issue.

Tax evasion is defined in § 7201 as willfully attempting “in any manner to evade or defeat any tax imposed by this title or the payment thereof.” The elements of this felony offense “are willfulness; the existence of a tax deficiency; and an affirmative act constituting an evasion or attempted evasion of the tax.” Sansone v. United States, 380 U.S. 343, 351, 85 S.Ct. 1004, 13 L.Ed.2d 882 (1965) (citations omitted).