United States v. Pesano, 397
[…] There are two good reasons why the appellant's complaint about the charge made by the Court avails nothing. One is that he took no exception to the charge and, indeed, submitted a point himself which the court adopted.3 This will be discussed in a moment. The second is that regardless of the exception or no exception the charge was right.

Let us turn first to the statute. 18 U.S.C. § 1010 provides:

"Whoever, for the purpose of obtaining any loan * * * from any person, * * * with the intent that such loan * * * shall be offered to or accepted by the Federal Housing Administration for insurance * * * makes * * * any statement, knowing the same to be false * * * shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than two years, or both."

The very capable trial judge told the jury about the necessary intent in these words:

"This statute has nothing whatever to do with defrauding the Government or whether or not the Government is actually defrauded. This statute is pinpointed at the application for the loans.