United States v. Piatti
[…] The indictment charges a conspiracy between the defendant and two unindicted co-conspirators, Gary Horowitz and Michael Kardonick, to import into the United States from Lisbon, Portugal, approximately 26,000 tablets of methaqualone, "a Schedule II controlled substance," in violation of Title 21 United States Code Sections 952(a) and 963.
Section 963 of Title 21 of the United States Code ( ) provides in pertinent part that:
"Any person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense defined in this subchapter * * *" is in violation of the law.
Section 952(a) of the same subchapter provides in pertinent part that:
"It shall be unlawful to import into the customs territory of the United States from any place outside thereof (but within the United States), or to import into the United States from any place outside thereof, any controlled substance in schedule I or II of subchapter I of this chapter * * *"
Schedule II of subchapter I is described and set forth in Sections 811 and 812 of Title 21 U.S.C. Section 811 provides in pertinent part with respect thereto as follows:
Section 812 of Title 21 United States Code provides in pertinent part that: