United States v. Pollmann, Crim. No. 4472.
[…] Elements of the Crime

It is true that an information must expressly set forth the elements of the offense. It is also true that an essential element of this offense is a trespass upon land. State ex rel. Nepstad v. Danielson, 149 Mont. 438, 441, 427 P.2d 689 (1967).9

"Land"

The defendant argues that the surface of Flathead Lake is not "land" within the meaning of 18 U.S.C. § 1165, so as to give reasonable notice of what constitutes criminal conduct.

Section 1165 makes it criminal to trespass "upon any land that belongs to any Indian or Indian tribe * * * or upon any lands * * * reserved for Indian use, for the purpose of * * * fishing * * *." Land "includes not only the soil or earth, but also things of a permanent nature affixed thereto or found therein, whether by nature, as water * * *. It embraces not only the surface of the earth, but everything under or over it. * * * It has in its legal signification an