United States v. Pratt, Criminal Case No. ELH-12-401
[…] The government alleges that, on several occasions, Ms. Pratt accepted items of value from certain private moving carriers who transacted business with Relocation Services, including free moving services for herself and for a friend; spa services; a gift certificate for spa services; and lunch at a restaurant. According to the government, Ms. Pratt's conduct violated the criminal statutes cited above.

As to the gratuity counts, 18 U.S.C. § 201(c)(1)(B) prohibits a federal public official from "directly or indirectly demand[ing], seek[ing], receiv[ing], accept[ing], or agree[ing] to receive or accept anything of value personally for or because of any official act performed or to be performed by such official or person." (Emphasis added). The term "official act" is defined in

Page 3

18 U.S.C. § 201(a)(3), as follows: "[T]he term 'official act' means any decision or action on any question, matter, cause, suit, proceeding or controversy, which may at any time be pending, or which may by law be brought before any public official, in such official's official capacity, or in such official's place of trust or profit." See United States v. Jefferson, 674 F.3d 332, 351-58 (4th Cir.) (holding that "official acts" encompass all activities within the range of one's official duties, although not every act taken in one's official capacity) (citing, inter alia, United States v.