United States v. Prendergast
[…] Defendant avers that the utilization of an administrative warrant was improper and that this utilization was an abuse of the statutory scheme authorizing such warrants and a subterfuge to avoid the probable cause burden applicable to criminal search warrants.

Section 880(d) of the Act governs the issuance of administrative inspection warrants. It requires that such warrants be issued by a judge or magistrate and then only on a showing of probable cause. But probable cause is defined by the Act as:

"a valid public interest in the effective enforcement of this subchapter 21 U.S. C.A. §§ 801-886 or regulations thereunder sufficient to justify administrative inspections of the area . . ." 21 U.S.C.A. § 880(d)(1).

There is a valid public interest in insuring compliance with the record keeping requirements of the Act. It would be proper to inspect a particular premises merely because a substantial period of time had passed since the last inspection. United States v.