United States v. Price, 15-50556
[…] The district court ultimately selected the Ninth Circuit's Model Criminal Jury Instruction for § 2244(b) and the additional instruction proposed by Price that "permission" under § 2244(b) can be express or implied, "that is[,] inferred from words or actions." The district court denied Price's request to instruct the jury that, in addition, the government must prove that Price "knew the sexual contact was without A.M.’s permission." The district court reasoned "that it is appropriate not to read into the statute that which it does not say it requires."

Price timely appeals.

II.

18 U.S.C. § 2244(b) provides:

Whoever, in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States ... knowingly engages in sexual contact with another person without that other person's permission shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than two years, or both.

"Sexual...

To continue reading

Request your trial
17 cases
  • Connell v. Lima Corporate
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Ninth Circuit
    • February 17, 2021