United States v. PROFESSIONAL AIR TRAF. CON. ORG.(PATCO), 916
[…] See 6 Moore's Federal Practice ¶ 54.105 (1966 ed.). The court will continue to have subject matter jurisdiction and will retain personal jurisdiction over the defendants. Disciplinary action by the agency will not impair the ability of the court to make a proper decision as to whether a permanent injunction should be granted, if called upon to do so.

Section 1651 cannot be used to allow a court to deal "with a matter lying wholly outside the issues in the suit." DeBeers Mines Ltd. v. United States, 325 U.S. 212, 220, 65 S.Ct. 1130, 1134, 89 L. Ed. 1566 (1945).

IV.

5 U.S.C. § 7311 (Supp. V. 1965-69) provides in pertinent part:

"An individual may not accept or hold a position in the Government of the United States * * * if he
* * * * * *
(3) participates in a strike, or asserts the right to strike, against the Government of the United States * * *."2

The trial court determined that the government had proven a prima facie case of an illegal work stoppage.