United States v. Progressive Contractors, Inc., Civ. No. 3855
[…] Co.
Determination of the legal question involved in the above-entitled actions was submitted to the Court upon briefs after pre-trial conference, all pertinent facts having been stipulated.
Progressive Contractors, Inc., and Wilshire Contractors, Inc., entered into contracts with the United States by and through the Department of the Air Force for construction of housing units at the Grand Forks Air Base. In connection with these contracts Continental Casualty Company as surety executed and delivered payment bonds as required by 42 U.S.C.A. § 1594(a) which in part provides:
"* * * Any such contract shall provide for the furnishing by the contractor of a performance bond and a payment bond with a surety or sureties satisfactory to the Secretary of Defense, or his designee, and the furnishing of such bonds shall be deemed a sufficient compliance with the provisions of section 270a of Title 40, and no additional bonds shall be required under such section. * * *" (Italics added.)
The bond itself provided notice requirements as follows: