United States v. Purcell
[…] All that would be required of defendant is a scant reading of the indictment and the statutory reference in order to be put on notice of what purpose she has allegedly violated, so as to enable her to prepare a defense to the charge. Further, the specific allegations as to method, manner, time and place of alleged commission are more than ample to bar a future prosecution. Thus, the essential requirements of an indictment are satisfied.

II.

Defendant's principal argument for dismissing the indictment is that 18 U.S.C. § 1012 is unconstitutionally vague and indefinite. Title 18 U.S.C. § 1012, so far as is relevant here, provides:

"Whoever receives any compensation, rebate, or reward, with intent to defraud such Department or with intent unlawfully to defeat its purposes; . . . Shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both."