United States v. Purvis
[…] Purvis's conviction and, with one exception, it mandates his detention pending appeal.

III.Release for "Exceptional Circumstances" under 18 U.S.C. § 3145(c)

As explained in Section I,§ 3143(b)(2) mandates Mr. Purvis's detention pending appeal.But he still has access to an avenue for release under 18 U.S.C. § 3145(c).This provision—the "exceptional circumstances exception"—provides, in pertinent part, that a person subject to mandatory detention under 18 U.S.C. § 3143(b)(2) and who meets the conditions of release set forth in § 3143(b)(1), "may be ordered released, under appropriate conditions ... if it is clearly shown that there are exceptional reasons why such a person's detention would not be appropriate."18 U.S.C. § 3145(c).To qualify for release under this analysis, Mr.