United States v. Quintero, No. 19-10300
[…] The district court's responsibility is to make the appropriate determination that the defendant is mentally incompetent. The court has no role in determining the "suitable facility."
Other provisions of the IDRA support this construction of § 4241(d). For an initial psychological evaluation of a pretrial defendant—the step before commitment for competency restoration evaluation—Congress employed almost identical language to § 4241(d), except that it used the permissive verb "may" in § 4247(b). See 18 U.S.C. § 4247(b) ("[T]he court may commit the person to be examined for a reasonable period ... to the custody of the Attorney General for placement in a suitable facility.") (emphasis added)). And the IDRA provides that upon restoration of competency, "the court shall order his immediate discharge from the facility in which he is hospitalized." Id. § 4241(e) (emphasis added).