United States v. Rainey
[…] 1. The Statutory Text:

The defendant argues that the plain language of the statute, case law, and policy considerations all support the conclusion that section 1505 applies only to a duly authorized inquiry or investigation by a “committee” or House of Congress and does not reach requests for information issued by individual members of Congress. The relevant portion of Section 1505 provides:

Whoever corruptly, or by threats or force, or by any threatening letter or communication influences, obstructs, or impedes or endeavors to influence, obstruct, or impede the due and proper administration of the law under which any pending proceeding is being had before any department or agency of the United States, or the due and proper exercise of the power of inquiry under which any inquiry or investigation is being had by either House, or any committee of either House or any joint committee of the Congress ... [s]hall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 5 years or ... both.

18 U.S.C. § 1505. With impertinent language removed, the statute provides:

Whoever corruptly ... influences, obstructs, or impedes or endeavors to influence, obstruct, or impede ... the due and proper exercise of the power of inquiry under which any inquiry or investigation is being had by either House, or any committee of either House or any joint committee of the Congress ... [s]hall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 5 years or ... both.

Id. (emphasis added). Relying on the highlighted language, the defendant makes a convincing case that section 1505 applies only to a “due and proper” inquiry of a “committee” (or a “House” or “joint committee”) 2 of Congress.