United States v. Ramos Colon
[…] Defendant's contentions are thus reduced to a claim that the English language requirement causes substantial underrepresentation of (a) persons in "lower classes" and (b) persons who are "nonwhite", and that there is deliberate exclusion of those whose views are known to be antagonistic to the United States.

Under the circumstances in which it is raised, we consider this last allegation to be of the "red herring" variety. It is conclusionary and totally unsupported by any facts, and therefore fails to meet the muster of 28 U.S.C. § 1867(d). Thus, we are not required to give this contention any further attention herein.6

Turning now to the claimed underrepresentation caused by the English language requirements, let us analyze whether the factual allegations in the affidavit "constitute a substantial failure to comply with the provisions of this title 28 U.S.C. 1861 et seq.."

In looking at the declaration of policy contained in 28 U.S.C. § 1861 we find that it requires that grand and petit juries be "selected at random from a fair cross section of the community" and that "all citizens . . . have the opportunity to be considered for service."