United States v. Ramos Colon
[…] On this last question, Defendant has requested that the Court authorize giving all jurors in the pool, what is labeled by counsel "objective, standardized oral and written tests of English understanding" to determine the competency of jurors. On the first issue we are further asked "for a hearing pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1867(a), (d) and (f)", at which hearing it is requested that evidence be also allowed on the results of the proposed competency examination.

I.

Our departure point is thus to determine whether Defendant is entitled to a hearing under 28 U.S.C. § 1867.

The relevant sections of that Statute read as follows:

"(d) Upon motion filed under subsection (a), . . . of this section, containing a sworn statement of facts which, if true, would constitute a substantial failure to comply with the provisions of this title, the moving party shall be entitled to present in support of such motion the testimony of the jury commission or clerk, if available, any relevant records and papers not public or otherwise available used by the jury commissioner or clerk, and any other relevant evidence. . . ."

We are thus required to analyze the sworn statement filed in support of the Motion to determine whether the facts alleged therein constitute a substantial failure to comply with 28 U.S.C. § 1861 et seq.