United States v. Raniere
[…] During the lengthy trial, the Government also presented evidence that members of the organizations recruited and groomed sexual partners for Raniere, and that numerous women were coerced to engage in nonconsensual sexual acts with Raniere.

On appeal, Raniere raises numerous challenges to his various convictions. By summary order issued on the same day as this opinion, we dispose of most of Raniere's arguments (along with the appeal of Raniere's co-defendant, Clare Bronfman). We write separately here to address Raniere's arguments concerning his sex trafficking convictions under 18 U.S.C. § 1591.

Raniere's arguments turn on the meaning of "commercial sex act," which the statute defines as "any sex act, on account of which anything of value is given to or received by any person." 18 U.S.C. § 1591(e)(3). He principally argues that to qualify as a "commercial sex act," there must be a monetary or financial component to the "[ ]thing of value" that is given or received, and the sexual exploitation must be for profit. We conclude that the statute has no such requirement.