United States v. Raniere
[…] We first address the statutory text before turning to Raniere's specific challenges.

A. "Commercial Sex Act"

Congress enacted the statute at the center of this appeal, 18 U.S.C. § 1591, as part of the Trafficking Victims Protection Act of 2000 ("TVPA"), Pub. L. No. 106-386, 114 Stat. 1464 (2000). In passing the TVPA, Congress's purpose was "to combat trafficking in persons, a contemporary manifestation of slavery whose victims are predominantly women and children, to ensure just and effective punishment of traffickers, and to protect their victims." 22 U.S.C. § 7101(a).

In relevant part, Section 1591 provides for punishment of any individual:

(a) Who[ ] knowingly—
(1) in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, ... recruits, entices, harbors, transports, provides, obtains, advertises, maintains, patronizes, or solicits by any means a person; or
(2) benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value, from participation in a venture which has engaged in an act described in violation of paragraph (1),
[while also] knowing[ ] ... that means of force, threats of force, fraud, coercion ..., or any combination of such means will be used to cause the person to engage in a commercial sex act, ....

18 U.S.C. § 1591(a) (emphasis added).

Section 1591 goes on to define a ...

To continue reading

Request your trial
5 cases
  • United States v. Lauria
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Second Circuit
    • 9 Junio 2023