United States v. Ray
[…] Whether this conjecture is correct or not, it is undisputed that the jugs did belong to Shifflett at the time they were taken to the still and not to Ray, the defendant.

From these facts and other evidence presented at his trial, there is no reasonable doubt that defendant did carry certain jugs in a sack to Shifflett's still on the morning of September 9th and that he knew for what purposes the jugs were intended to be used. The question presented is narrowed to whether defendant's carrying of these jugs constituted sufficient legal possession to uphold a conviction under 26 U.S.C. § 5686 (a). That section reads as follows:

It shall be unlawful to have or possess any liquor or property intended for use in violating any provision of this chapter * * * and every person so having or possessing or using such liquor or property, shall be fined not more than $5,000, or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both. Emphasis supplied

Defendant's court-appointed counsel argues that "possession" of an object under this statute is more than merely holding or carrying it.

He cites Funk and Wagnalls Standard Dictionary which states: