United States v. Raya
[…] c. On or about March 1, 2018, [Raya] attempted to introduce the binder, containing marihuana, a mobile phone, and a watch, in the Roanoke City Jail through the use of the United States mail.

See ECF No. 54, at 1-3. There is no dispute that Monta Jordan is charged with federal offenses and is being held at the Roanoke City Jail ("RCJ") pursuant to a contract between the United States Marshals Service and the RCJ. ECF No. 59, at 2.

II.

Title 18, United States Code, Section 1791 provides, in relevant part, that "Whoever, . . . in violation of a statute or a rule or order issued under a statute, provides to an inmate of a prison a prohibited object, or attempts to do so . . . shall be punished as provided in subsection (b) of this section." 18 U.S.C. § 1791(a)(2). Section 1791 defines "prison" as a "Federal correctional, detention, or penal facility or any prison, institution, or facility in which persons are held in custody by direction of or pursuant to a contract or agreement with the Attorney General." 18 U.S.C. § 1791(d)(4). The definition of "prison" was expanded by amendment in 2006 to include "any prison, institution, or facility in which persons are held in custody bydirection of or pursuant to a contract or agreement with the Attorney General." See United States v. Kemp, 200 F. Supp. 3d 1187, 1189 (D. Kan. 2016) (citing Violence Against Women and Department of Justice Reauthorization Act of 2005, Pub. L. No. 109-162, Title XI, § 1178, Jan. 5, 2006).