United States v. Reed
[…] On appeal, Davis argues that the evidence was insufficient to prove a violation of § 1521. Both Davis and Reed argue, for somewhat different reasons, that the district court 1 violated their constitutional rights by allowing them to represent themselves at trial. We affirm.

I. Sufficiency of the Evidence To Convict Davis

This is apparently the first appeal of a conviction under 18 U.S.C. § 1521, part of the Court Security Improvement Act of 2007. Pub.L. 110–177, § 201(a), 121 Stat. 2536 (2008). The statute provides:

Whoever files, attempts to file, or conspires to file, in any public record or in any private record which is generally available to the public, any false lien or encumbrance against the real or personal property of an individual described in [18 U.S.C.] section 1114, on account of the performance of official duties by that individual, knowing or having reason to know that such lien or encumbrance is false or contains any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than 10 years, or both.

Its legislative history explains that the statute is “intended to penalize individuals who seek to intimidate and harass Federal judges and employees by filing false liens against their real and personal property.” H.R.Rep. No. 110–218, pt. 1, at 17 (2007), 2007 WL 2199736 at *17.