United States v. Reza-Ramos
[…] Id.2 Sections 1151 and 1152 make § 1111 applicable on an Indian reservation. Section 1152 provides that "the general laws of the United States as to the punishment of offenses committed in any place within the sole and exclusive jurisdiction of the United States ... shall extend to the Indian country," and § 1151 defines "Indian country" as including "all land within the limits of any Indian reservation under the jurisdiction of the United States Government."3 Finally, 18 U.S.C. § 13, the Assimilated Crimes Act ("ACA"), allows the government to apply state law in a federal enclave under certain circumstances. Specifically, a person who "is guilty of any act or omission which, although not made punishable by any enactment of Congress, would be punishable if committed or omitted within the jurisdiction of the State ... in which such place is situated, by the laws thereof in force at the time of such act or omission, shall be guilty of a like offense and subject to a like punishment." 18 U.S.C. § 13(a)

.4

The indictment alleged that Reza–Ramos "intentionally kill[ed] and murder[ed] Jose Flores, an Indian, by beating him to death." The government proposed four alternative theories of first degree murder.