United States v. Reza-Ramos
[…] Ann.] §§ 13–1001

, 1902;" (2) during "the perpetration of the burglary of a nonresidential structure with the intent to commit the felony of robbery of a Chevrolet Silverado truck, a felony, in violation of [Ariz.Rev.Stat. Ann.] § 13–15[06](A);" and (3) during "the perpetration of the burglary of a nonresidential structure with intent to commit the felony of theft of property" in violation of [Ariz.Rev.Stat. Ann.] § 13–1506(A).5 The state statutes define attempted robbery, § 13–1001 (defining attempt); 13–1902 (defining robbery); and burglary, § 13–1506(A) (defining third degree burglary as the "[e]ntering or remaining unlawfully in or on a nonresidential structure or in a fenced commercial or residential yard with the intent to commit any theft or any felony therein.").

At trial, the government presented an exhibit showing Flores's death certificate, listing Flores's race as "4/4 Tohono O'odham." The government also introduced the medical examiner's report from the scene of the murder, which described Flores as "Native American."