United States v. Reza-Ramos
[…] , 1111(a), 1151, and 1152. Section 1111(a) is the federal murder statute which criminalizes, among other things, "the unlawful killing of a human being with malice aforethought," including any "willful, deliberate, malicious, and premeditated killing." It also criminalizes felony murder, which is any murder "committed in the perpetration of, or attempt to perpetrate, any arson, escape, murder, kidnapping, treason, espionage, sabotage, aggravated sexual abuse or sexual abuse, child abuse, burglary, or robbery." Id.2 Sections 1151 and 1152 make § 1111 applicable on an Indian reservation. Section 1152 provides that "the general laws of the United States as to the punishment of offenses committed in any place within the sole and exclusive jurisdiction of the United States ... shall extend to the Indian country," and § 1151 defines "Indian country" as including "all land within the limits of any Indian reservation under the jurisdiction of the United States Government."3 Finally, 18 U.S.C. § 13, the Assimilated Crimes Act ("ACA"), allows the government to apply state law in a federal enclave under