United States v. Ricco, 75 Cr. 411.
[…] The New York statute (like the federal counterpart) provides that "Immediately upon the expiration of the period of an eavesdropping warrant . . ." the tapes shall be made available to a judge for sealing. N.Y.Crim. Proc.L. § 700.50(2). In this case, the "expiration of the period of an eavesdropping warrant" occurred, by application of the terms of the order, on October 24th.

The judge's order requiring termination of the tap upon gathering enough evidence was in turn required by the New York statute. N.Y.Crim.Proc.L. § 700.30 states that every eavesdropping warrant must contain "a provision that the authorization to intercept . . . must terminate upon attainment of the authorized objective, or in any event in thirty days." An argument could be made that "the period of an eavesdropping warrant" mentioned in § 700.50 refers to the maximum time period stated in the order, whereas the "authorization to intercept" is distinct from the "period" of the warrant and refers to the authorization as stated in the order.