United States v. Richman, 15445.
[…] Counts 7 and 13 each charge that on other particular dates Richman used the mails in sending parcels of solicitations to the answering service. The remaining counts charge that "for the purpose of executing aforesaid scheme," Richman caused letters to various individuals "to be placed in * * * authorized depositories for mail matter at Indianapolis," which letters contained solicitations for advertisements in the Labor Union Newspaper.

Section 1341 provides that the offense is committed when "for the purpose of executing such scheme or artifice or attempting so to do" a person "1 places in any post office or authorized depository for mail matter, any matter or thing whatever to be sent or delivered by the Post Office Department, or 2 takes or receives therefrom, any such matter or thing, or 3 knowingly causes to be delivered by mail * * * any such matter or thing * * *." (Emphasis added.)

The language of the indictment indicates that Counts 1, 7 and 13 charge the third of these offenses and that the remaining counts charge the first.