United States v. Rife
[…] That December, based upon information received from Cambodian authorities, Rife's school terminated his employment. Four days later he voluntarily returned to Kentucky, where federal agents soon interviewed him about his actions in Cambodia. Rife told them he had been fired for "mishandling kids," and eventually confessed to abusing two of his female students as described above. The agents arrested him.

A federal grand jury soon indicted Rife on two counts (one for each victim) of illicit sexual conduct in a foreign place, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2423(c). That statute punishes any United States citizen or lawful permanent resident "who travels in foreign commerce or resides, either temporarily or permanently, in a foreign country, and engages in any illicit sexual conduct with another person." Section 2423(f) in turn defines "illicit sexual conduct" to mean noncommercial or commercial sex acts with a person under age 18, or the production of child pornography.