United States v. Rivera-Izquierdo
[…] The District Court sentenced Rivera to 42 months of imprisonment. On appeal, Rivera makes a number of challenges to his convictions. We consider each one in turn.

II.

We start with the challenge that is the primary focus of the parties: Rivera's contention that the District Court erred in instructing the jury regarding one part of § 1957. We find that this challenge has no merit.

A.

The District Court instructed the jury that, just as § 1957(f)(2) provides, the term " ‘criminally derived property’ means any property constituting, or derived from, proceeds obtained from a criminal offense." Rivera does not challenge this instruction. He instead challenges the instruction

850 F.3d 42

that immediately followed, which purported to define the term "proceeds" in the statute's definition of "criminally derived property."