United States v. Rivera-Izquierdo
[…] Before Barron, Stahl, and Lipez, Circuit Judges.

BARRON, Circuit Judge.

In 2014, a jury convicted Jorge Rivera–Izquierdo ("Rivera") of two counts of money laundering, in violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 1957 and 2. He now appeals. Finding no reversible error, we affirm.

I.

18 U.S.C. § 1957 makes it a felony to "knowingly engage[ ] or attempt[ ] to engage in a monetary transaction in criminally derived property of a value greater than $10,000 and is derived from specified unlawful activity." 18 U.S.C. § 1957(a) (emphasis added). The statute goes on to define "criminally derived property" as follows: "any property constituting, or derived from, proceeds obtained from a criminal offense." Id. § 1957(f)(2).

In 2010, a federal indictment charged Rivera with violating 18 U.S.C. § 1957 and 18 U.S.C. § 2, which punishes aiders and abettors as though they were principals.