United States v. Rivera-Berríos, No. 19-1467
[…] We turn directly to this argument.

The guideline provision underpinning the appellant's base offense level is USSG § 2K2.1(a)(4)(B). In pertinent part, this provision directs a base offense level of twenty if the "offense involved" a "firearm that is described in 26 U.S.C. § 5845(a)" and the defendant was a "prohibited person" at the time of the offense. In turn, 26 U.S.C. § 5845(a) includes "machinegun" in its definition of "firearm," and section 5845(b) defines a machine gun as "any weapon which shoots ... automatically more than one shot, without manual reloading, by a single function of the trigger."3 The guideline sentencing range was derived largely from this guideline provision, with routine adjustments. See supra note 2. In varying upward from this range, the sentencing court appears to have relied on nothing beyond the mere fact that the offense of conviction involved a machine gun.