United States v. Robert E. Landweer & Co.
[…] WestPoint–Pepperell, Inc., 945 F.2d 40, 44 (2d Cir.1991)).

Discussion
1. Subject Matter Jurisdiction

Subject matter jurisdiction is a threshold inquiry. Steel Co. v. Citizens for a Better Environment, 523 U.S. 83, 94–95, 118 S.Ct. 1003, 140 L.Ed.2d 210 (1998). Plaintiff carries “the burden of demonstrating that jurisdiction exists.” Techsnabexport, Ltd. v. United States, 16 CIT 420, 422, 795 F.Supp. 428, 432 (1992) (citing McNutt v. Gen. Motors Acceptance Corp., 298 U.S. 178, 189, 56 S.Ct. 780, 80 L.Ed. 1135 (1936)).

Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1582, this Court possesses exclusive jurisdiction to entertain “any civil action which arises out of an import transaction and which is commenced by the United States” to recover a civil penalty under the relevant provisions of section 641 of the Tariff Act of 1930.1 28 U.S.C. § 1582 (2006). 19 U.S.C. § 1641(d)(1)(C), in turn, provides that Customs “may impose a monetary penalty ... if it is shown that the broker ... has violated any provision of any law