United States v. Robert E. Landweer & Co.
[…] It further alleges that the court possesses jurisdiction to entertain this action pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1582, that this is an action to collect civil penalties pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1641, and that all notices required by 19 U.S.C. § 1641 were issued to Landweer. Am. Compl. ¶¶ 1–9, ECF No. 36.

Landweer argues that the underlying section 1641 administrative proceeding was legally defective because Customs never provided “any notice, allegations, petitions, adjudication or written determination” that Landweer violated 19 C.F.R. §§ 111.29 and 143.6, which Landweer argues is required by 19 U.S.C. § 1641(d)(2)(A) (“The notice shall advise the customs broker of the allegations or complaints against him.... [After any 19 U.S.C. § 1618 proceeding], the appropriate customs officer shall provide to the customs broker a written statement which sets forth the final determination and the findings of fact and conclusions of law on which such determination is based.”). Mem. in Supp. of Def.'s Mot. to Dismiss at 11–13, ECF No. 28 (“Def.'s Mem.”).