United States v. Robertson
[…] Thomas E. ROBERTSON, American-Canadian Oil & Drilling Corporation, Thomas E. Robertson Company, Inc., Defendants.
CourtU.S. District Court — Southern District of New York

S. Hazard Gillespie, Jr., U. S. Atty., for S. D. New York, New York City, for the United States, Anthony R. Palermo, Asst. U. S. Atty., Rochester, N. Y., of counsel.

Walter & Tepper, Brooklyn, N. Y., for defendants, Julian C. Tepper, Brooklyn, N. Y., of counsel.

HERLANDS, District Judge.

Novel questions involving the interpretation of the following two penal provisions of the Securities Act of 1933 15 U.S.C.A. § 77e(a) (1) and § 77q(a) (1) are raised by defendants' motion to dismiss various counts of a twenty-count indictment:

Section 77e(a) (1)
"(a) Unless a registration statement is in effect as to a security, it shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly —
"(1) to make use of any means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce or of the mails to sell * * * such security through the use or medium of any prospectus or otherwise; or * * *."
Section 77q(a) (1)
"It shall be unlawful for any person in the offer or sale of any securities by the use of any means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce or by the use of the mails, directly or indirectly —