United States v. Rodriguez-Negrete
[…] The affidavit of probable cause supporting this initial trafficking charge stated that after Rodriguez was stopped for a traffic violation, officers found 13.8 grams of cocaine in his vehicle. Thereafter, however, Rodriguez pleaded guilty to a “lesser included offense” pursuant to section 44–53–370(a), which makes it unlawful, inter alia, for a person to “manufacture, distribute, dispense, deliver, purchase ... or possess with the intent to manufacture, distribute, dispense, deliver, or purchase a controlled substance or a controlled substance analogue.” S.C.Code Ann. § 44–53–370(a)(1). Rodriguez was sentenced to a prison term of 264 days. The sentencing sheet, signed by Rodriguez, his counsel, and the judge, indicated that Rodriguez pleaded guilty to “PWID/Dist. of Cocaine/LSD/other Narcotic drugs in Sch. I(b) & (c)/Sched. II, 1st offense.”