United States v. Romano
[…] Yarchin, in that he is charged with supplying raw materials, more particularly sugar, for use in the distilling operation, claims special prejudice by the destruction of the empty sugar bags.

Considering first the destruction of the still and appurtenances, the destruction of such items is authorized by 26 U.S. C.A. § 5609, which provides:

"In the case of seizure elsewhere than on premises qualified under this chapter of any unregistered still, distilling or fermenting equipment or apparatus, or distilling or fermenting material, for any offense involving forfeiture of the same, where it shall be impracticable to remove the same to a place of safe storage from the place where seized, the seizing officer is authorized to destroy the same. * * * Any destruction under this subsection shall be in the presence of at least one credible witness. The seizing officer shall make such report of said seizure and destruction and take such samples as the Secretary or his delegate may require." See, Ramsey v. United States, 245 F.2d 295, 297 (9 Cir. 1957).

The magnitude of this distilling operation made it impracticable to remove the plant intact.