United States v. Rosales-Giron
[…] A video camera displaying a Trooper's view from the front of his vehicle activates automatically when the vehicle's bar light is activated. (The Trooper could not recall whether he manually initiated the recording or whether it commencedbecause he activated the bar light.) Subsequently, the Trooper observed the van drive on ("hit" or "bump") the fog line (depicted in the video recording), which prompted him to conduct the stop.

The Trooper stopped the van for careless driving, a violation of Mississippi law. Miss. Code Ann. § 63-3-1213 ("Any person who drives any vehicle in a careless or imprudent manner, without due regard for the width, grade, curves, corner, traffic and use of the streets and highways and all other attendant circumstances is guilty of careless driving."). Rosales was the driver of the van. The Trooper issued him a warning citation for, inter alia, careless driving. During the stop, the Trooper discovered numerous individuals in Rosales' vehicle, later claimed to be illegal aliens.