United States v. O'ROURKE
[…] After his response to the order and after a hearing, the court denied and dismissed the petition. DeLuca has appealed.

The order for the deportation of DeLuca, in so far as it was sustained by the Board of Immigration Appeals, was based upon findings of the Special Inquiry Officer of the Immigration and Naturalization Service who conducted the deportation hearing, that DeLuca was an alien who had twice been convicted and sentenced for violating the law relating to the importation and sale of narcotic drugs and who was therefore subject to deportation under Section 241 (a) (11) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, 66 Stat. 163 et seq., effective December 24, 1952, 8 U.S.C.A. § 1251 (a) (11). Section 241(a) (11) provides as follows:

"(a) Any alien in the United States * * * shall, upon the order of the Attorney General, be deported who —
* * * * * *