United States v. Ruiz-Lopez
[…] Bearden , 274 F.3d 1031, 1040 (6th Cir. 2001) ). Courts may, and sometimes must, award restitution to a victim when sentencing a defendant for a federal crime. 18 U.S.C. § 3663(a)(1)(A) (discretionary restitution statute); 18 U.S.C. § 3663A(a)(1) (mandatory restitution statute). A court is not required to state which statute it is ordering restitution under, and here the district court did not. United States v. Owens , 426 F.3d 800, 809 (6th Cir. 2005). The parties agree, however, that the discretionary Victim and Witness Protection Act (VWPA), 18 U.S.C. § 3663, governs this case.

The VWPA permits courts to order restitution to any victim of an offense codified in Title 18 of the U.S. Code. 18 U.S.C. § 3663(a)(1)(A). The statute defines a "victim" as "a person directly and proximately harmed as a result of the commission of an offense."2 Id. § 3663(a)(2). The district court rightly concluded that Hamid was entitled to restitution under this statute.3

"The requirement that the victim be ‘directly and proximately harmed’ encompasses the traditional ‘but for’ and proximate cause analyses."