United States v. El-Saadi
[…] The regulations impose various procedural requirements on joint fundraising efforts. The participating committees must enter into a written agreement that "state[s] a formula for the allocation of fundraising proceeds." Id. § 102.17(c)(1). The contribution limit for a party donating to a joint fundraising committee is the sum of the limits for all participating committees. Id. § 102.17(c)(5). In soliciting contributions, the joint fundraising committee must provide a notice that includes "[t]he names of all committees participating in the joint fundraising activity" and "[t]he allocation formula to be used for distributing joint fundraising proceeds." Id. § 102.17(c)(2)(i). The participants or the fundraising representative must "establish a separate depository account to be used solely for the receipt and disbursement of the joint fundraising proceeds," and each participant must "amend its Statement of Organization to reflect the account as an additional depository." Id. § 102.17(c)(3)(i). The fundraising representative allocates gross proceeds according to the predetermined formula, allocates fundraising expenses, and then distributes the net proceeds to the participants. Id. § 102.17(c)(6)(7). "For contribution reporting and limitation purposes, the date of receipt of a contribution by a participating political committee is the date that the contribution is received by the fundraising representative." Id. § 102.17(c)(3)(iii).

"All contributions deposited" by a joint fundraising committee "must be permissible under" FECA. Id. § 102.17(c)(3)(i). "The fundraising representative and participating committees [must] screen all contributions received to insure that the prohibitions and limitations [in FECA and its implementing regulations] are observed," including the prohibition on conduit contributions. Id. § 102.17(c)(4)(i) (emphasis added); see also id. § 110.4(b). With respect to reporting requirements, both the fundraising representative and the participating political committee must report contributions to the joint fundraising effort. Id. § 102.17(c)(8)(i). "After distribution of net proceeds, each participating political committee shall report its share of net proceeds received as a transfer-in from the fundraising representative." Id. § 102.17(c)(8)(i)(B).

B. Factual and Procedural Background

In this case, the government brings a 64-page, 53-count indictment against eight defendants alleging two conspiracies to make excessive and conduit contributions in violation of FECA during the 2016 presidential campaign.