United States v. Samia
[…] The Court has considered the submissions of both parties carefully and, for the reasons that follow, grants the Government's motion for reconsideration and, on reconsideration, reinstates Counts One and Two of the Indictment.

BACKGROUND

The Court assumes the parties' familiarity with the relevant facts of this case, which are summarized in the December Opinion, and this memorandum opinion therefore sets forth only the factual and procedural history relevant to the disposition of the instant motion.

Counts One and Two of the Indictment charged both Defendants with violations of 18 U.S.C. section 1958(a), which requires, in relevant part, that Defendants have used a facility of interstate or foreign commerce "with intent that a murder be committed in violation of the laws of any State or the United States." The Indictment alleges that the Defendants traveled in foreign commerce in connection with the murder of Catherine Lee, a non-U.S. national, in the Phillippines. See Samia, 2016 WL 7223410, at *1.