United States v. Sanchez Vazquez, Crim. A. No. CR83-291A.
[…] The Magistrate found defendants' argument to be without merit. The court agrees. The question presented is what constitutes a financial institution under the statute and regulations.

Title 31 U.S.C. § 5313(a) provides that a CTR must be filed by a domestic financial institution when that institution is involved in a cash transaction "in an amount and denomination, or under circumstances the Secretary prescribes by regulation." The definition of a financial institution under the statute includes a bank. 31 U.S.C. § 5312(a)(2). Furthermore, the regulations promulgated by the Secretary, 31 C.F.R. § 103.22(a), provide in pertinent part, that "each financial institution shall file a report of each deposit, withdrawal, exchange of currency or other payment or transfer, by, through, or to such financial institution which involves a transaction in currency of more than $10,000." The term "financial institution" is defined in these regulations as "each agency, branch or office within the United States of any person doing business in one or more of the capacities listed below: (1) a bank (except bank credit systems) ...." 31 C.F.R. § 103.11.