United States v. Sanchez Vazquez, Crim. A. No. CR83-291A.
[…] Defendants contend that they are not criminally liable because each branch of a bank at which a transaction was conducted constitutes a separate financial institution as defined by 31 C.F.R., Part 103. Therefore, no financial institution was under a duty to file reports as contemplated by 31 U.S.C. § 5313 and 31 C.F.R., Part 103, because each transaction at a branch of a bank was less than $10,000.

The Magistrate found defendants' argument to be without merit. The court agrees. The question presented is what constitutes a financial institution under the statute and regulations.

Title 31 U.S.C. § 5313(a) provides that a CTR must be filed by a domestic financial institution when that institution is involved in a cash transaction "in an amount and denomination, or under circumstances the Secretary prescribes by regulation." The definition of a financial institution under the statute includes a bank. 31 U.S.C. § 5312(a)(2).